The crowded-out middle is the band of colocation demand between roughly 250 kW and 3 MW. It is too large to buy one cabinet at a time and too small to anchor the wholesale hall an operator would rather lease in a single signature. In 2026 it is the hardest size of requirement to place in North America. Primary market vacancy fell to a record low of 1.4 percent in the first half of 2026, down from 1.6 percent a year earlier, and operators held commitments on 80.4 percent of all capacity under construction before it opened, according to CBRE North America Data Center Trends H1 2026. A buyer who needs one megawatt is shopping what remains after those commitments are counted.
Why is 250 kW to 3 MW the hardest size to buy in 2026?
Three conditions arrived at the same time.
- Supply was committed before it was built. Record construction has not loosened anything. Under construction capacity across primary markets rose 24.8 percent in the first half of 2026 to 7,481.1 MW, a record, while net absorption climbed 11.7 percent year over year to 1,456.2 MW (CBRE, H1 2026). The pipeline is large and largely sold. JLL put North American vacancy at about 1 percent for a third consecutive year in its midyear 2026 report and noted that most tenants signing today are contracting for 2028 delivery.
- Leasing economics favor the larger tenant. An operator filling a new hall can sign one counterparty for the whole block or assemble it from a dozen mid-size deals with a dozen legal reviews, a dozen ramp schedules and a dozen credit files. The single signature costs less to serve, so mid-size inventory is increasingly what remains after the anchor tenants have chosen their blocks.
- Deal sizes moved up. CBRE’s 2026 global report describes occupiers seeking campus scale commitments and larger facilities, with preleasing concentrated in the biggest markets. Dallas-Fort Worth’s pipeline was 88 percent preleased. When the median conversation an operator has is measured in tens of megawatts, a 750 kW requirement reads as a rounding error on their leasing plan, however good the tenant.
None of this means the capacity does not exist. It means the buyer has to look in different places and ask different questions than a wholesale buyer does.
What does the supply data actually say?
These are market level figures from published broker research, quoted with their period and source. They describe conditions across markets, not any specific facility.
| Measure | Figure | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary market vacancy | 1.4 percent, a record low, down from 1.6 percent | H1 2026 | CBRE North America Data Center Trends |
| Under construction capacity already committed | 80.4 percent, up from 74.3 percent | H1 2026 | CBRE North America Data Center Trends |
| Under construction capacity, primary markets | 7,481.1 MW, up 24.8 percent in the half | H1 2026 | CBRE North America Data Center Trends |
| Net absorption, primary markets | 1,456.2 MW, up 11.7 percent year over year | H1 2026 | CBRE North America Data Center Trends |
| Asking rate change, 250 to 500 kW requirements | up 4.3 percent | H1 2026 | CBRE North America Data Center Trends |
| North America vacancy | about 1 percent, third consecutive year | Midyear 2026 | JLL North America Data Center Report |
| Share of capacity under construction in frontier markets | 77 percent | Midyear 2026 | JLL North America Data Center Report |
| Northern Virginia vacancy | 0.3 percent, the tightest market measured | 2026 | CBRE Global Data Center Trends |
Pricing moved with scarcity rather than against it. Average asking rates for 250 to 500 kW requirements across primary markets rose 4.3 percent in the first half of 2026 (CBRE). For context on level rather than direction, CBRE put the primary market average for that block size at about 184 dollars per kW per month in H1 2025, and rates in the band have not softened since. Our breakdown of what buyers pay by market goes deeper on the spread between metros.
Who still sells in the 250 kW to 3 MW range?
The sellers in this band are not usually the operators whose names appear in the AI campus headlines. They fall into four groups.
- Regional and metro operators whose whole business is retail and mid-size wholesale. They are set up for a one megawatt conversation and it is not a distraction from a larger one.
- Operators with residual capacity in existing halls. Fit-out that was built for a tenant who downsized, expanded elsewhere or never ramped. This inventory is real, it is available sooner than anything under construction, and it is rarely marketed.
- Second generation space in stabilized facilities. Assets full of enterprise tenants rather than hyperscale ones, where a departing tenant leaves a block that matches a mid-size requirement almost exactly.
- Secondary and power advantaged markets. Availability is looser away from the top metros. CBRE’s 2026 global report points to Tennessee and West Texas in North America as places gaining traction on land and power availability, and JLL reports that 77 percent of capacity under construction sits in frontier markets rather than established ones.
Which markets have room for a mid-size requirement?
Market choice does more for a 250 kW to 3 MW buyer than negotiation does. Northern Virginia at 0.3 percent vacancy in the 2026 global report is not a market where a one megawatt tenant has much room to negotiate. A tier two metro with an operator who wants the logo is a different negotiation entirely. Our guide to tier two markets for AI workloads covers where that trade is worth making and where latency makes it a false economy.
The practical filter is latency, not preference. If the workload has to sit inside a specific metro for user latency or exchange proximity, the metro is fixed and the work is finding residual inventory inside it. If it does not, moving one market out usually improves availability and price, and widens the set of operators willing to quote.
How should a mid-size buyer run the process in 2026?
The process that works looks different from the wholesale process.
- Lead with power and timing, not square footage. The first question that matters is how many kW an operator can deliver to your hall and in which quarter. Space allocation follows from that answer.
- Bring a realistic ramp. Operators price the risk of an unfilled reservation. A buyer who says 500 kW at signing and 1.2 MW within eighteen months, and can show why, prices better than one who asks for 1.2 MW on day one and takes two years to fill it.
- Shop wider than the shortlist. The market is large and fragmented. The GoDataCenters directory covers 971 operators and 4,551 facilities, and most of the operators who will take a mid-size deal are not the ones a buyer already knows by name.
- Ask directly about residual and second generation capacity. It does not appear on availability reports. It has to be asked for directly, operator by operator.
- Get contract terms in view early. Our buyer’s framework for comparing providers sets out what to compare beyond the headline rate.
What terms change when you are the smaller tenant?
Being below the anchor tenant threshold changes the shape of the deal, not just the price.
- Term length is the main lever a mid-size buyer holds. Operators will trade rate for duration, and a longer term is often worth more to them than a larger footprint.
- Expansion rights are where mid-size deals go wrong. A contiguous expansion option in a hall that is filling fast is worth negotiating hard for, because the alternative is a second facility and a split environment.
- Ramp schedules and take-or-pay terms deserve full scrutiny. The obligations scale down with the footprint but they do not become less binding.
- Power commitments should be written as capacity, not cabinets. A rack count says nothing about what the contract will actually support as density rises, and the powered shell versus turnkey comparison is the clearest way to see what an operator is really committing to deliver.
- Credit and security terms are negotiable. A buyer with a strong balance sheet and a modest requirement has more room here than the requirement size alone suggests.
FAQ: buying 250 kW to 3 MW in 2026
Q: Is 250 kW to 3 MW retail or wholesale colocation?
It sits between them. Most operators treat anything under about 250 kW as retail and anything above a few megawatts as wholesale, which leaves this band negotiated case by case. That is why pricing and terms vary so widely across it.
Q: How far ahead should a mid-size buyer start?
Longer than most expect. JLL’s midyear 2026 report notes tenants signing now for 2028 delivery in the tightest markets. Residual and second generation capacity in existing halls is the shorter path, but finding it takes time that a buyer starting six weeks out does not have.
Q: Is a secondary market always cheaper?
Usually on rate, not always on total cost. Network costs, carrier availability and the cost of getting staff to site can absorb the saving. Compare landed cost over the full term rather than the per kW rate alone.
Q: Will prices in this band come down as construction delivers?
Nothing in the 2026 data points that way. With 80.4 percent of under construction capacity already committed and vacancy at record lows, new deliveries are largely serving demand that is already contracted rather than adding slack.
Q: Can a mid-size requirement still get AI ready density?
Yes, but it narrows the list of operators sharply, and it belongs in the search criteria from the first conversation rather than as a later amendment.
Get a quote for a 250 kW to 3 MW requirement
Tell us the capacity, the markets in play and the date you need it live, and we will match the requirement against operators who actually sell in this range, including residual capacity that never reaches an availability report. Get a quote and we will come back with options rather than a directory listing.