Correction, 2 September 2026. This edition counted 1,009 operators. A later audit found 37 operators listed under more than one name variant, for example an operator appearing separately under its trading name and its legal name. Merging them gives 971 distinct operators across the same 4,551 facilities. Facility, country and market figures are unchanged, and no facility was added or removed. Edition 2 uses the merged count. The live operator directory now reflects 971.
The GoDataCenters Inventory Index for September 2026 counts 4,551 data center facilities from 1,009 operators across 109 countries, extracted from the live GoDataCenters directory on September 2, 2026. The United States holds 3,934 facilities (86.4% of the index); California, Texas and Virginia together account for 1,406. The ten largest operators run 30.5% of all listed facilities, and Chicago, Atlanta and Phoenix are the three most populated US metros by facility count. This edition is the baseline; from October the Index reports month-over-month change.
What does the Inventory Index measure?
The Index is a monthly count of the facilities, operators and markets in the GoDataCenters directory. It uses counts, shares and ranks only. It does not report facility-level power or efficiency figures, because those fields are templated for most listings and are not verified; market-level capacity figures from brokerage reports live on the market guides instead.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Facilities listed | 4,551 |
| Operators listed | 1,009 |
| Countries with at least one listing | 109 |
| US facilities | 3,934 (86.4%) |
| US states and DC with listings | 51 |
| Largest US metro by facility count | Chicago, Illinois (165) |
| Share held by the 10 largest operators | 30.5% |
| Share held by the 25 largest operators | 43.5% |
| Share held by the 50 largest operators | 55.1% |
Which countries have the most listed data centers?
109 countries have at least one listing. The United States dominates with 86.4%; the next eight countries together hold 369 facilities.
| Rank | Country | Facilities | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 3,934 | 86.4% |
| 2 | United Kingdom | 100 | 2.2% |
| 3 | Australia | 68 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Germany | 54 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Canada | 34 | 0.7% |
| 6 | India | 33 | 0.7% |
| 7 | France | 28 | 0.6% |
| 8 | Japan | 27 | 0.6% |
| 9 | Netherlands | 25 | 0.5% |
| 10 | Singapore | 20 | 0.4% |
| 11 | Hong Kong | 14 | 0.3% |
| 12 | Ireland | 14 | 0.3% |
| 13 | Spain | 12 | 0.3% |
| 14 | Brazil | 11 | 0.2% |
| 15 | Finland | 7 | 0.2% |
| 16 | Malaysia | 6 | 0.1% |
| 17 | Poland | 6 | 0.1% |
| 18 | China | 5 | 0.1% |
| 19 | Sweden | 5 | 0.1% |
| 20 | South Africa | 5 | 0.1% |
| 21 | United Arab Emirates | 4 | 0.1% |
| 22 | Austria | 4 | 0.1% |
| 23 | Switzerland | 4 | 0.1% |
| 24 | Chile | 4 | 0.1% |
| 25 | South Korea | 4 | 0.1% |
| Other 84 countries | 123 | 2.7% |
How are US data centers distributed by state?
All 50 states and the District of Columbia have at least one listing. The top five states hold 46.3% of US facilities.
| Rank | State | Facilities | Share of US |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | 526 | 13.4% |
| 2 | Texas | 449 | 11.4% |
| 3 | Virginia | 431 | 11.0% |
| 4 | Illinois | 245 | 6.2% |
| 5 | Georgia | 169 | 4.3% |
| 6 | Arizona | 157 | 4.0% |
| 7 | Ohio | 141 | 3.6% |
| 8 | New York | 138 | 3.5% |
| 9 | Florida | 129 | 3.3% |
| 10 | Washington | 111 | 2.8% |
| 11 | Pennsylvania | 94 | 2.4% |
| 12 | North Carolina | 86 | 2.2% |
| 13 | New Jersey | 84 | 2.1% |
| 14 | Nevada | 78 | 2.0% |
| 15 | Michigan | 72 | 1.8% |
| 16 | Oregon | 64 | 1.6% |
| 17 | Colorado | 63 | 1.6% |
| 18 | Connecticut | 62 | 1.6% |
| 19 | Minnesota | 60 | 1.5% |
| 20 | Missouri | 59 | 1.5% |
| 21 | Indiana | 56 | 1.4% |
| 22 | Massachusetts | 50 | 1.3% |
| 23 | Iowa | 48 | 1.2% |
| 24 | Tennessee | 47 | 1.2% |
| 25 | Wisconsin | 44 | 1.1% |
| 26 | Maryland | 43 | 1.1% |
| 27 | Kentucky | 40 | 1.0% |
| 28 | Utah | 40 | 1.0% |
| 29 | Oklahoma | 31 | 0.8% |
| 30 | Montana | 29 | 0.7% |
| 31 | South Carolina | 28 | 0.7% |
| 32 | North Dakota | 25 | 0.6% |
| 33 | Kansas | 23 | 0.6% |
| 34 | Delaware | 21 | 0.5% |
| 35 | Nebraska | 21 | 0.5% |
| 36 | Wyoming | 18 | 0.5% |
| 37 | Idaho | 16 | 0.4% |
| 38 | Alabama | 14 | 0.4% |
| 39 | Louisiana | 12 | 0.3% |
| 40 | Mississippi | 12 | 0.3% |
| 41 | New Mexico | 12 | 0.3% |
| 42 | Maine | 11 | 0.3% |
| 43 | New Hampshire | 11 | 0.3% |
| 44 | Arkansas | 10 | 0.3% |
| 45 | Hawaii | 9 | 0.2% |
| 46 | South Dakota | 9 | 0.2% |
| 47 | West Virginia | 9 | 0.2% |
| 48 | Alaska | 8 | 0.2% |
| 49 | Rhode Island | 8 | 0.2% |
| 50 | District Of Columbia | 7 | 0.2% |
| 51 | Vermont | 4 | 0.1% |
Which US metros have the most data centers?
Metro counts come from the city hub pages. Operator counts show how concentrated each metro is: Aurora, Illinois has 60 facilities from 6 operators, while Chicago spreads 165 facilities across 81 operators.
| Rank | Metro | Facilities | Operators |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago, Illinois | 165 | 81 |
| 2 | Atlanta, Georgia | 145 | 52 |
| 3 | Phoenix, Arizona | 144 | 53 |
| 4 | Ashburn, Virginia | 105 | 28 |
| 5 | Santa Clara, California | 97 | 29 |
| 6 | Los Angeles, California | 81 | 37 |
| 7 | Dallas, Texas | 69 | 37 |
| 8 | New York | 65 | 42 |
| 9 | Aurora, Illinois | 60 | 6 |
| 10 | Seattle, Washington | 59 | 35 |
| 11 | Sterling, Virginia | 58 | 17 |
| 12 | Columbus, Ohio | 57 | 31 |
| 13 | San Jose, California | 54 | 23 |
| 14 | Denver, Colorado | 51 | 29 |
| 15 | Minneapolis, Minnesota | 51 | 24 |
| 16 | Houston, Texas | 46 | 26 |
| 17 | Miami, Florida | 43 | 32 |
| 18 | Manassas, Virginia | 41 | 12 |
| 19 | Charlotte, North Carolina | 40 | 20 |
| 20 | Indianapolis, Indiana | 38 | 21 |
| 21 | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | 37 | 27 |
| 22 | Las Vegas, Nevada | 36 | 14 |
| 23 | Portland, Oregon | 34 | 16 |
| 24 | San Antonio, Texas | 34 | 14 |
| 25 | Detroit, Michigan | 33 | 20 |
How concentrated is the operator landscape?
The ten largest operators hold 30.5% of listed facilities and the largest 50 hold 55.1%, which leaves 44.9% of the directory with the remaining 959 operators. Breadth differs from size: Lumen spans 118 markets with 243 facilities, while Gotspace Data Partners concentrates 40 facilities in 3 markets.
| Rank | Operator | Facilities | Markets | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Equinix | 284 | 93 | 6.2% |
| 2 | Digital Realty | 265 | 80 | 5.8% |
| 3 | Lumen | 243 | 118 | 5.3% |
| 4 | DataBank | 107 | 49 | 2.4% |
| 5 | STACK INFRASTRUCTURE | 102 | 29 | 2.2% |
| 6 | CyrusOne | 102 | 20 | 2.2% |
| 7 | Cogent Communications, Inc. | 96 | 62 | 2.1% |
| 8 | QTS Data Centers | 79 | 24 | 1.7% |
| 9 | Vantage | 55 | 19 | 1.2% |
| 10 | Flexential | 53 | 30 | 1.2% |
| 11 | Cologix | 49 | 14 | 1.1% |
| 12 | TierPoint | 48 | 33 | 1.1% |
| 13 | EdgeConneX | 47 | 35 | 1.0% |
| 14 | CloudHQ | 44 | 7 | 1.0% |
| 15 | CoreSite | 44 | 17 | 1.0% |
| 16 | Aligned | 41 | 15 | 0.9% |
| 17 | Gotspace Data Partners | 40 | 3 | 0.9% |
| 18 | NTT DATA, Inc. | 40 | 9 | 0.9% |
| 19 | Prologis | 39 | 6 | 0.9% |
| 20 | Csquare | 36 | 13 | 0.8% |
| 21 | Windstream | 36 | 34 | 0.8% |
| 22 | NEXTDC | 34 | 20 | 0.7% |
| 23 | Sabey Data Center Properties LLC | 34 | 10 | 0.7% |
| 24 | H5 Data Centers | 32 | 27 | 0.7% |
| 25 | 365 Data Centers | 31 | 17 | 0.7% |
Methodology
Counts were read from the public GoDataCenters hub pages (country, state, city and operator pages) on September 2, 2026. A facility is one listing in the directory; campuses with several buildings appear as the operator lists them. Operator counts per metro are the distinct operator names on that city page. Obvious operator name variants (a brand and its legal entity listed separately) were merged for the operator table (3 merges among the 60 largest); listings without a named operator are counted in the totals but not in the operator table. No facility-level power, PUE or pricing is used anywhere in the Index.
FAQ: Inventory Index
Q: How often is the Inventory Index updated?
Monthly, on the first of the month, with month-over-month change from the October 2026 edition onward.
Q: Where do the numbers come from?
From the GoDataCenters directory itself: 4,551 facility listings compiled from operator disclosures and public sources, counted on September 2, 2026.
Q: Does the Index report data center capacity in MW?
No. It reports counts, shares and ranks. Market-level capacity from brokerage reports is on the market guides, cited by source and period.
Q: Can I use these figures?
Yes, with attribution to GoDataCenters and a link to this page. Journalists and analysts can request the underlying counts at info@godatacenters.com.
Looking for capacity in one of these markets?
Tell us the MW, timing and density. GoDataCenters matches requirements to operators with live availability, at no cost to the buyer.
Operate one of these facilities?
Claim your listing to correct specifications and receive the quote requests buyers submit against your sites.